Hatay’s election 2014

This page is no longer being updated

We’ve updated our site templates over the years and the information it contains may not appear as originally intended. Sorry about that. Do follow the links for coverage of the 2019 local elections.

hatay-map

 Hatay

Marginal AK Party mayoralty
CHP target

The structure of Turkish local government was radically changed ahead of this election.

Before 2014, a municipality’s borders did not necessarily overlap with the borders of its host province. Often the biggest municipality covered only the province’s central district (coloured teal on the map), which tended to correspond to the main urban area.

For the 2014 election, municipal borders in Turkey’s 30 largest provinces — known as büyükşehir — were enlarged to overlap precisely with the province borders.

This added all other districts in the province (coloured grey on the map) and new demographic to the electoral roll. eople living in smaller towns, villages and rural areas found themselves voting for the main city’s mayor — in addition to their existing local mayor — for the first time.

stone-olddis Old districts (pre-2014) 216,561 voters

hatay-votersold

stone-olddis New districts in 2014 751,775 voters

hatay-votersnew

All districts in 2014 968,336 voters
1 figure = 25,000 voters. All numbers correct on 1 March.
2009 results by district type

hatay-pies
hatay-key

Mayor before the election

Lütfü Savaş (AK Party)

Province assembly, 2009
AK Party
26/52
CHP
14/52
MHP
11/52
DP
1/52
2014 mayoral result
 PartyCandidateVotes%
AK PartyMehmet Sekmen [ELECTED]236,88658.85
MHPKamil Aydın116,49428.94
BDPCüneyt Laloğlu25,0966.23
CHPAbdulkadir Demirci6,2971.56
SPFaik Çalık9,3312.32
DPKemal Akın1,2910.32

Other parties

7,160
1.78

Invalid votes

14,177

Turnout

416,73286.24

Registered voters

483,198
Other 2014 Büyükşehir elections

AdanaAnkaraAntalyaAydınBalıkesirBursaDenizliDiyarbakırErzurumEskişehirGaziantepHatayİstanbulİzmirKahramanmaraşKayseriKocaeliKonyaMalatyaManisaMardinMersinMuğlaOrduSakaryaSamsunŞanlıurfaTekirdağTrabzonVan

31 comments
  1. ksIPNh Usually I don at learn post on blogs, but I wish to say that this write-up very pressured me to take a look at and do it! Your writing taste has been surprised me. Thanks, quite nice post.

  2. “Yet another thing is that when searching for a good online electronics store, look for web stores that are frequently updated, preserving up-to-date with the latest products, the most beneficial deals, and helpful information on products. This will make sure that you are getting through a shop that really stays over the competition and provide you what you need to make educated, well-informed electronics buying. Thanks for the critical tips I have really learned from your blog.”

  3. I am so grateful for your article.Thanks Again. Cool.

  4. “I used to be suggested this web site by way of my cousin. I’m now not sure whether this put up is written through him as no one else recognise such designated about my trouble. You’re wonderful! Thank you!”

  5. “Thank you for another wonderful article. The place else could anybody get that type of information in such an ideal means of writing? I’ve a presentation next week, and I am on the look for such information.”

  6. “Attractive component to content. I simply stumbled upon your weblog and in accession capital to assert that I get in fact enjoyed account your blog posts. Any way I’ll be subscribing for your augment or even I achievement you access persistently rapidly.”

  7. “One more thing I would like to convey is that in place of trying to fit all your online degree lessons on days and nights that you conclude work (considering that people are tired when they return), try to have most of your lessons on the weekends and only a few courses in weekdays, even if it means taking some time off your weekend. This pays off because on the week-ends, you will be far more rested plus concentrated on school work. Thanks a bunch for the different recommendations I have learned from your blog site.”

Comments are closed.