Hatay’s election 2014

[toggle title=”Other 2014 Büyükşehir elections”]

AdanaAnkaraAntalyaAydınBalıkesirBursaDenizliDiyarbakırErzurumEskişehirGaziantepHatayİstanbulİzmirKahramanmaraşKayseriKocaeliKonyaMalatyaManisaMardinMersinMuğlaOrduSakaryaSamsunŞanlıurfaTekirdağTrabzonVan

[/toggle]
hatay-map
Hatay
Marginal AK Party mayoralty
CHP target
stone-olddis Old districts (pre-2014) 216,561 voters

hatay-votersold

stone-olddis New districts in 2014 751,775 voters

hatay-votersnew

All districts in 2014 968,336 voters
1 figure = 25,000 voters. All numbers correct on 1 March.

2009 results by district type
hatay-pies
hatay-key

Current mayor
Lütfü Savaş (AK Party)
Province assembly, 2009

Province assembly seats in 2009
AK Party
26/52
CHP
14/52
MHP
11/52
DP
1/52
2014 mayoral candidates
 PartyCandidateVotes%
AK PartyMehmet Sekmen [ELECTED]236,88658.85
MHPKamil Aydın116,49428.94
BDPCüneyt Laloğlu25,0966.23
CHPAbdulkadir Demirci6,2971.56
SPFaik Çalık9,3312.32
DPKemal Akın1,2910.32

Other parties

7,160
1.78

Invalid votes

14,177

Turnout

416,73286.24

Registered voters

483,198