İzmir’s election 2014

[toggle title=”Other 2014 Büyükşehir elections”]

AdanaAnkaraAntalyaAydınBalıkesirBursaDenizliDiyarbakırErzurumEskişehirGaziantepHatayİstanbulİzmirKahramanmaraşKayseriKocaeliKonyaMalatyaManisaMardinMersinMuğlaOrduSakaryaSamsunŞanlıurfaTekirdağTrabzonVan

[/toggle]
izmir-map
Izmir
Semi-safe CHP mayoralty
AK Party target
stone-olddis Old districts  2,560,365 voters

Izmir voters: old district

stone-olddis New districts in 2014 470,097 voters

izmir-votersnew

All districts in 2014 3,030,462 voters
1 figure = 50,000 voters. All numbers correct on 1 March.

2009 results by district type
izmir-pies

Current mayor
Aziz Kocaoğlu (CHP)
Province assembly, 2009

CHP
92/136
AK Party
40/136
MHP
3/136
DP
1/136
Predicted 2014 result

CHP expected to hold

2014 mayoral candidates
 PartyCandidateVotes%
CHPAziz Kocaoğlu (incumbent) [ELECTED]1,308,13449.6
AK PartyBinali Yıldırım947,51635.92
MHPMurat Taşer210,2727.97
HDPPınar Türk - Osman Özçelik (joint ticket)88,7973.37
SPMehmet Ali Özüdoğru13,8130.52
DPOsman Varol4,5590.17

Other parties

153,2565.81

Invalid votes

103,052

Turnout

2,740,60290.38

Registered voters

3,032,175