• Search

İzmir’s election 2014

This page is no longer being updated

We’ve updated our site templates over the years and the information it contains may not appear as originally intended. Sorry about that. Do follow the links for coverage of the 2019 local elections.

izmir-map

 İzmir

Semi-safe CHP mayoralty
AK Party target

The structure of Turkish local government was radically changed ahead of this election.

Before 2014, a municipality’s borders did not necessarily overlap with the borders of its host province. Often the biggest municipality covered only the province’s central district (coloured teal on the map), which tended to correspond to the main urban area.

For the 2014 election, municipal borders in Turkey’s 30 largest provinces — known as büyükşehir — were enlarged to overlap precisely with the province borders.

This added all other districts in the province (coloured grey on the map) and new demographic to the electoral roll. People living in smaller towns, villages and rural areas found themselves voting for the main city’s mayor — in addition to their existing local mayor — for the first time.

stone-olddis Old districts  2,560,365 voters

Izmir voters: old district

stone-olddis New districts in 2014 470,097 voters

izmir-votersnew

All districts in 2014 3,030,462 voters
1 figure = 50,000 voters. All numbers correct on 1 March.
2009 results by district type

izmir-pies

Mayor before the election

Aziz Kocaoğlu (CHP)

Province assembly, 2009
CHP
92/136
AK Party
40/136
MHP
3/136
DP
1/136
Predicted 2014 result

CHP expected to hold

2014 mayoral result
 PartyCandidateVotes%
CHPAziz Kocaoğlu (incumbent) [ELECTED]1,308,13449.6
AK PartyBinali Yıldırım947,51635.92
MHPMurat Taşer210,2727.97
HDPPınar Türk - Osman Özçelik (joint ticket)88,7973.37
SPMehmet Ali Özüdoğru13,8130.52
DPOsman Varol4,5590.17

Other parties

153,2565.81

Invalid votes

103,052

Turnout

2,740,60290.38

Registered voters

3,032,175
Other 2014 Büyükşehir elections

AdanaAnkaraAntalyaAydınBalıkesirBursaDenizliDiyarbakırErzurumEskişehirGaziantepHatayİstanbulİzmirKahramanmaraşKayseriKocaeliKonyaMalatyaManisaMardinMersinMuğlaOrduSakaryaSamsunŞanlıurfaTekirdağTrabzonVan