Mersin’s election 2014

[toggle title=”Other 2014 Büyükşehir elections”]

AdanaAnkaraAntalyaAydınBalıkesirBursaDenizliDiyarbakırErzurumEskişehirGaziantepHatayİstanbulİzmirKahramanmaraşKayseriKocaeliKonyaMalatyaManisaMardinMersinMuğlaOrduSakaryaSamsunŞanlıurfaTekirdağTrabzonVan

[/toggle]
mersin-map
Mersin
Marginal CHP mayoralty
AK Party target
stone-olddis Old districts  641,946 voters

Mersin voters: old district

stone-olddis New districts in 2014 544,042 voters

mersin-votersnew

All districts in 2014 1,185,988 voters
1 figure = 25,000 voters. All numbers correct on 1 March.

2009 results by district type
mersin-pies
mersin-key

Current mayor
Mahit Özcan (CHP)
Province assembly, 2009

MHP
24/60
AK Party
18/60
CHP
14/60
DTP
4/60
Predicted 2014 result

Too close to call

2014 mayoral results
 PartyCandidateVotes%
AK PartyMehmet Sekmen [ELECTED]236,88658.85
MHPKamil Aydın116,49428.94
BDPCüneyt Laloğlu25,0966.23
CHPAbdulkadir Demirci6,2971.56
SPFaik Çalık9,3312.32
DPKemal Akın1,2910.32

Other parties

7,160
1.78

Invalid votes

14,177

Turnout

416,73286.24

Registered voters

483,198