• Search

Konya’s election 2014

This page is no longer being updated

We’ve updated our site templates over the years and the information it contains may not appear as originally intended. Sorry about that. Do follow the links for coverage of the 2019 local elections.

Konya

Safe AKP-held Büyükşehir

Mayor: Tahir Akyürek (AK Party)
Province assembly seats in 2009
AK Party
78/100
MHP
19/100
CHP
2/100
SP
1/100

Predicted 2014 result
AKP expected to hold
 PartyCandidateVotes%
AK PartyTahir Akyürek (incumbent) [ELECTED]775,16464.26
MHPMehmet Emin Altunel222,64018.46
SPMustafa Özkafa90,1157.47
CHPİbrahim Işık69,2725.74
BDPYemlihan Kahraman23,4901.95
DPAli Osman Dikener4,5590.38

Other parties

20,9641.74

Invalid votes

58,827

Turnout

1,265,03190.23

Registered voters

1,402,056
Other 2014 Büyükşehir elections

AdanaAnkaraAntalyaAydınBalıkesirBursaDenizliDiyarbakırErzurumEskişehirGaziantepHatayİstanbulİzmirKahramanmaraşKayseriKocaeliKonyaMalatyaManisaMardinMersinMuğlaOrduSakaryaSamsunŞanlıurfaTekirdağTrabzonVan