• Search

Samsun’s election 2014

This page is no longer being updated

We’ve updated our site templates over the years and the information it contains may not appear as originally intended. Sorry about that. Do follow the links for coverage of the 2019 local elections.

Samsun

Safe AKP-held Büyükşehir

Mayor: Yusuf Ziya Yılmaz (AKP)
Province assembly seats in 2009
AK Party
44/60
MHP
12/60
CHP
4/60

Predicted 2014 result
AKP expected to hold
 PartyCandidateVotes%
AK PartyYusuf Ziya Yılmaz (incumbent) [ELECTED]422,37354.83
CHPTarık Cengiz122,31215.88
MHPFerhat Günaydın194,24625.22
HDPİlhan Cüre1,5550.2
SPAli Vural13,8061.79
DPFethi Zeki Sayar3,4180.44

Other parties

14,1301.83

Invalid votes

40,087

Turnout

810,37289.3

Registered voters

907,487
Other 2014 Büyükşehir elections

AdanaAnkaraAntalyaAydınBalıkesirBursaDenizliDiyarbakırErzurumEskişehirGaziantepHatayİstanbulİzmirKahramanmaraşKayseriKocaeliKonyaMalatyaManisaMardinMersinMuğlaOrduSakaryaSamsunŞanlıurfaTekirdağTrabzonVan