Antalya’s election 2014

Other 2014 Büyükşehir elections

AdanaAnkaraAntalyaAydınBalıkesirBursaDenizliDiyarbakırErzurumEskişehirGaziantepHatayİstanbulİzmirKahramanmaraşKayseriKocaeliKonyaMalatyaManisaMardinMersinMuğlaOrduSakaryaSamsunŞanlıurfaTekirdağTrabzonVan

antalya-map
Antalya
Marginal CHP mayoralty
AK Party target
stone-olddis Old districts  817,114 voters

Antalya voters: old district

stone-olddis New districts in 2014 696,858 voters

antalya-votersnew

All districts in 2014 1,513,972 voters
1 figure = 50,000 voters. All numbers correct on 1 March.

2009 results by district type
antalya-pies
antalya-key

Current mayor
Mustafa Akaydın (CHP)
Province assembly, 2009

AK Party
31/73
CHP
26/73
MHP
15/73
DP
1/73
2014 mayoral candidates
 PartyCandidateVotes%
AK PartyMenderes Türel [ELECTED]476,48536.42
CHPMustafa Akaydın (defeated incumbent)453,16434.63
MHPKemal Çelik318,50824.34
HDPZahide Songül Özata30,2162.31
SPMehmet Fatih Tekin6,9060.53
DPMurat Cem Turan3,4030.26

Other parties

19,7531.51

Invalid votes

54,018

Turnout

1,362,45389.93

Registered voters

1,514,939

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *