Turkish polls: the November rolling average

The James in Turkey rolling average records opinion polling ahead of the 1 November general election and charts the change in results.

42.2%

June result: 40.9%

27.2%

June result: 25%

14.6%

June result: 16.3%

12.8%

June result: 13.1%

Last updated: 30 October 2015

This page tracked Turkish opinion polls and how they have been shifting ahead of the general election.

A word of warning: the James in Turkey rolling average is not a scientific measure of Turkish voter intention. It does not balance between pro- and anti-government pollsters and it does not filter pollsters by reliability or data gathering methods.

What it does do is maintain a rolling average of the last five polls published by known Turkish pollsters. It weighs this result down with the previous five polling results, which helps give an idea of the trend in support while protecting the average against extreme outlier results.

Past rolling averages

20151030

Click to expand: the polling data this website uses
PollsterDateAK PartyCHPMHPHDPOthers
KondaOct 1541.727.914.213.82.3
MetropollOct 1543.325.914.813.32.7
GeziciOct 154326.114.912.23.8
ORCOct 1543.327.41412.23.1
KondaOct 1540.930.414.311.82.6
AKAMOct 1540.4528.2214.3314.172.83
KonsensusOct 154328.613.111.93.4
GeziciOct 1541.32715.612.53.6
MAKOct 1543.527.813.612.13
SonarOct 1540.527.315.213.13.9
GeziciOct 1540.827.615.813.62.2
MetropollOct 1542.526.316.3131.9
Andy AROct 1542.627.115.212.13
KondaSep 1541.724.816.412.34.9
GeziciSep 1538.925.9717.9112.314.91
MAKSep 1543.7226.6714.0511.54.06
ORCSep 154427.813.4113.8
AKAMSep 1538.8827.7414.4614.584.34
GeziciSep 1539.328.116.813.52.3
KonsensusSep 1543.327.613.812.62.7
SonarSep 1538.22818.213.71.9
MetropollAug 1541.725.515.714.72.4
GeziciAug 1538.927.816.313.53.5
AKAMAug 1539.7428.4814.8312.584.37
Andy ARAug 1542.82715.912.81.5
ORCAug 1544.126.815.610.72.8
SonarAug 1542.925.21710.31.5
AKAMJul 1539.8927.4713.7514.524.37
ORCJul 1543.92715.510.92.7
GeziciJul 1540.126.114.714.24.9
Andy ARJun 1542.827.315.411.72.8
MetropollJun 1541.625.116.212.94.2
GeziciJun 1538.528.516.512.54
ORCJun 154625.315.594.2
KondaJun 154127.814.812.63.8
MetropollJun 154127.21611.53.6
GeziciMay 1539.128.717.112.52.5
AKAMMay 1538.827.417.512.14.3
SonarMay 15412618.110.45.5
Andy ARMay 1541.925.81610.75.6
KONDAMay 1540.528.714.411.54.9
AKAMMay 1538.928.117.611.83.7
GeziciMay 1538.230.117.110.54.1
ORCMay 1547.523.9158.15.5
SONARApr 154326.117.29.64.1
GeziciApr 1538.128.518114.4
MetropollApr 1542.526.417.610.23.3
KONDAApr 1542.926.2?12.11.8
MAKApr 1545.224.815.39.25.5
AKAMApr 1540.725.51811.44.4
ORCApr 1548.323.714.48.94.7
GeziciApr 1539.228.116.911.34.6
MetropollMar 1541.727.717.410.42.8
GeziciMar 1539.329.617.711.42
MAKMar 1547.725.314.29.23.6
ORCMar 1550.32314.18.64
SONARMar 154027.11810.14.8
ORCMar 155023.213.58.44.9
Andy ARFeb 1545.225.616.59.23.5
GENARFeb 1539.128.718.19.54.6
MAKFeb 1547.624.814.385.3
ORCFeb 1549.82313.98.94.4
GeziciFeb 1535.229.120.59.55.7
GeziciJan 1539.829.617.37.36
KONDAJan 1545.423.315.110.65.6
ORCJan 1548.623.313.58.26.4